Legal notice

LEGAL INFORMATION

  1. PRESENTATION OF THE SITE.

Under article 6 of law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to users of the sitewww.babyontop.com the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its realization and its follow-up :

Owner: SAS THE5K– 887 754 570 00018 – 17 Av of the Duchess of Maine, 92330 Seals
Creator: SAS THE5K
Publication Manager: SAS THE5K – contact@babyontop.com
The publication Manager is a natural person or a legal person.
Webmaster: SAS THE5K – contact@babyontop.com
Web host: Shopify-150 Elgin Street, 8th floor Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K2P 1L4

  1. General conditions of use of the SITE and the services offered.

Use of the site www.babyontop.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions of Use described below. These terms of use are subject to change or supplement at any time, users of the site www.babyontop.com are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by SAS THE5K, which will then endeavour to communicate to users in advance the dates and times of the intervention.

The site www.babyontop.com is updated regularly by SAS THE5K. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

  1. DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED.

The site www.babyontop.com the purpose is to provide information concerning all the activities of the company.

SAS THE5Kstrives to provide on the site www.babyontop.com information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by it or by third party partners who provide this information.

All information indicated on the site www.babyontop.com are indicative, and are subject to change. In addition, the information on the site www.babyontop.com are not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes that have been made since they were posted online.

  1. CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent hardware, not containing viruses and with a latest generation browser updated

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITS.

SAS THE5Kowns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all elements accessible on the site, including text, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, unless prior written authorization of : SAS THE5K.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L. 335 - 2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

  1. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY.

SAS THE5Kcan not be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the site www.babyontop.com, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

SAS THE5Kcan also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as a loss of market or loss of a chance) resulting from the use of the site www.babyontop.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. SAS THE5Kreserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If applicable,SAS THE5Kit also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory, or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography...).

  1. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA.

In France, personal data are protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the site www.babyontop.com, may be collected : the URL of the links through which the user accessed the sitewww.babyontop.com, the user's ISP, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case SAS THE5Kcollects personal information relating to the user only for the need for certain services offered by the site www.babyontop.com. the user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he himself enters them. It is then specified to the user of the site www.babyontop.com the obligation or not to provide such information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and Freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

No personal information of the site user www.babyontop.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the redemption of SAS THE5Kand its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be held to the same obligation of conservation and modification of data vis - à-vis the user of the site www.babyontop.com.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

  1. HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES.

The site www.babyontop.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of SAS THE5K. However,SAS THE5Kdoes not have the opportunity to check the content of the sites thus visited, and will therefore assume no responsibility for this fact.

Navigation on the site www.babyontop.com is likely to cause the installation of cookie (s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can set up their computer as follows, to refuse to install cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog-shaped pictogram at the top right) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block All Cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: At the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button and then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Conservation Rules to: Use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable the cookies.

Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on preferences. In the "Confidentiality" tab, you can block cookies.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW AND ATTRIBUTION OF JURISDICTION.

Any dispute in relation to the use of the www.babyontop.com site is subject to French law. It is made exclusively granted jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

  1. THE MAIN LAWS CONCERNED.

Act 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to computers, files and freedoms.

Act 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

  1. Lexicon.

User: Internet user logging in, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information that permits, in any form, directly or not, the identification of the individuals to whom they apply" (Article 4 of Act 78-17 of January 6, 1978).